Matlock Diddy Inter Club Gala

The Arc Leisure Centre, Matlock, 8th February 2020

A blended team of experience and debutants took the winter evening drive along the A6 to the highly impressive Matlock ARC Leisure Centre. Some more experienced kids helped some nervous and excited kids find their feet in this friendly gala last night – in total we had 28 swimmers taking part last night all aged between 8 and 11 – 10 of whom made their BASC debut

8 lanes and an away gala was the setting for Edward Williams, Thomas Hollis, Jack Thomas, Oliver Nightingale, Daniel Clamp, Maddie Smith, Rebecca Pardoe, Freya Ordish, Sienna Moss and Ava Bennett to make either their debut – all did amazingly well and gained experience alongside Edward Frost, Seb Jones, Joe Mills, Daniel Spiers, James Williams, Oli Mitchell, Josh Cooper, Yuri Oliferuks, Jess Ulyett, Molly Hull, Blythe Wroughton, Issy Reid, Chloe Clamp, Evie Harvey, Freya Smith, Olivia Standley, Georgia Hanstock and Emily Copley that will help when the League starts in March.

The format of this gala is that each age group had individual races over 25m or 50m, but that every event was ran twice – so two girls then two boys did each individual event – this gave us the chance to give more individual races than normal – and with the gala being a speeding ticket event we picked a team that would need to do a PB to ‘speed’ – which meant many got new strokes or distance for experience

With all 8 lanes being used it was clear from early on that the gala was going to be won between the 5 teams – with Burton in that mix from the start – and Ripley, Derby, Swadlincote and Matlock pushing us for the prize of winners on the night. With even the relays having a cut off time we consistently swam within a fine margin on the time but secured 35 new PB times and a lot of smiles as we went through the 55 events.

10 First places:-

Rebecca Pardoe – 25m back

Chloe Clamp – 25m breast

Seb Jones – 25m breast

Josh Cooper – 50m fly – speeding ticket time

Jess Ulyett – 25m free

Ava Bennett – 25m back

Oli Mitchell – 25m back

Olivia Standley – 50m breast – speeding ticket time

Daniel Spiers – 50m breast – speeding ticket time

Sienna Moss – 25m fly

10 Second Places:-

Daniel Clamp – 25m free

Georgia Hanstock, Freya Smith, Emily Copley and Sienna Moss – 50m medley relay

Sienna Moss – 25m breast

Oli Mitchell, Yuri Oliferuks, James Williams and Josh Cooper – 50m free relay

Olivia Standley – 50m back – in speeding ticket time

James Williams – 50m back

Oliver Nightingale – 25m free

Freya Smith – 50m breast

Blythe Wroughton – 25m fly

Yuri Oliferuks – 50m free

Daniel Spiers – 50m free

12 Third Places:-

Ava Bennett – 25m free

Issy Reid – 25m Free

Molly Hull – 25m back

Yuri Oliferuks – 50m back

Jess Ulyett – 25m breast

Edward Frost – 25m breast

Emily Copley – 50m fly

Oli Mitchell – 50m fly

Blythe Wroughton – 25m back

Daniel Spiers – 25m back

Edward Frost, Edward Williams, Jack Thomas and Oliver Nightingale – 25m free relay

Molly Hull, Seb Jones, Jess Ulyett, Daniel Clamp, Olivia Standley and Yuri Oliferuks – cannon

The final result was:-

Position Team Points 
1 Burton 284 
2 Matlock A 264
3 Ripley Rascals 228
4 Swadlincote Dolphins 216
5 Hucknall 206
6 Rykneld 186
7 Derby Phoenix 175
8 Matlock B 138

So another amazing night for the Burton team – the 3rd win in 4 attempts in this annual gala – our 41st win since 2014 guaranteeing the 7th successive year with at least
one gala win for the club!!!!!

Highlights

–    JOINT STAR SWIMMERSRebecca Pardoe, Sienna Moss and Ava Bennett – all winning races on their debuts for the club – all nerves overcome and smiles at the end of all races

–      JOINT STAR RACEOlivia Standley (2), Josh Cooper and Daniel Spiers for gaining speeding times with great swims all over 50m

–        37 PB times and only 2 DQs

–        The kids making their debuts all did it with great technique and smiles

–      The TEAM SPIRIT – we had the noisiest support from our kids for the friends who were racing in every event – while swimming is seen at times as an individual support the team spirit we are lucky to have at the club is what helped us win this gala last night

Massive thank you to Helen Williams who travelled to officiate  this event and therefore ensuring it happened – to Brian Newbold and Andy Hiatt for coaching and advising the kids on the night – to the poolside team of Paul, Rachel and Emily and swimmers Georgia Ulyett and Lana Clamp for sending the kids and helping them on relays  – and to the timekeeping from Lee and Jenny – without parental help we cannot help the kids reach their potential so thank you once again – and to the parents who travelled despite the potential forecast of high winds and cheered all our kids on once again.

Well done everyone!!!!

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us