142nd BASC Club Championships 2021 : Times & Report

Meadowside Leisure Centre, 10th, 12th and 13th November 2021

Over three nights of great swimming on Wednesday 10th, Friday 12th and Saturday 13th November BASC hosted their annual swimming championships.  These events are open to all full members of the club and involve races as below for boys and girls – this year being a licenced meet allowing all events above 25m to be counted as ASA.

AGE 8 – 25M for Free, Breast and Back

AGE 9 – 25M for Free, Breast, Back and Fly

AGE 10 – 25M Fly and 50M in Free Back and Breast

AGE 11-12 – 50M in Free Back, Breast and Fly plus 100M Medley, 200m Free and 200M Medley

AGE 13-14 – 100M in Free Back and Breast and 100m Fly plus 100M Medley, 200m Free and 200M Medley

AGE 15 PLUS – 100M in Free Back, Breast and Fly plus 100M Medley, 200m Free and 200M Medley

MASTERS – 50M in all strokes plus 100M Medley

The ages are as at 31st December 2021 – and each year we see kids move age groups and once above 10 the double age groups lead to different winners each year quite often.

The format was a Heat Declared Winner basis – so all swimmers doing the same stroke distance were put in heats based on an entry time equivalent to the Club Personal Best time as of the closing date for entries.

A record number of races for the swimmers took part over the 3 nights of great racing – with swimmers aging from the youngest including the likes of William Hughes, Ellie Wan, Thea Clamp and Arthur Hull to our Masters swimmers (we will not mention their age but a combined score of over 300!!!)

Special mention to the following kids who attempted all 7 events – this is very hard as the 200m events take a lot out of the kids before they then race on other events during each night – so well done to all who were brave enough to go for every race on offer.

The top 6 in each age event will win a medal at the presentation evening which will hopefully take place in January – and also get to see their name engraved on a trophy which they keep for 12 months should they have won– with the club being 143 years old the dates on these trophies go back generations and it is great that the club can show such a history of ex champions in this way.

Over the 3 nights we saw well over 85% of the races achieve a PB.

Around 60 races gained county times, despite the lack of training during the pandemic.  We now have a huge 25 swimmers qualified for staffs counties, with Staffordshire being materially harder to qualify in than Derbyshire or Leicestershire.

Headlines Results

Girls:

Age 8Ellie Wan won free and back, with Thea Clamp winning breast.

Age 9Isabelle Fisher won Fly, Olive Harvey won free and breast, with Esmee Fisher winning back.

Age 10Rebecca Pardoe won fly, free and back, with Madeleine Smith winning breast.

Age 11/12Olivia Standley won 200 IM, all 4 strokes over 50m and 100 IM, with Isabella Reid winning 200 free. 

Age 13/14Georgia Ulyett won 5 events and Issy Mills taking the 200m and 100m free events.

OpenSophie Fowkes won all 5 events, with Ella Cooper taking 100m free and breast.   

Boys:

Age 8William Hiughes won all 3 events.

Age 9Charlie Dyche won breast and back with Saif Uddin Mahmood taking free and fly.

Age 10Edward Williams won fly and back, Oliver Newton won free with Jack Thomas winning breast. 

Age 11/12Daniel Spiers won 200m free, breast and free with Edward Frost winning back, 100 IM and fly.

Age 13/14Oliver Frost won all 7 events, with many County times within his times.

OpenMatt Gates won, 100m free and 100m IM, Jack Ward won back and 200m free, George Greener won breast, 200 IM and Fly.

Masters:

Dave Hughes won back and IM, with Thomas Wyke winning free and fly and Ian Gates winning breast.

12 Club Championship Records were broken on the 3 nights by:-

  • Matt Gates broke the open – 100m free and 100m IM
  • Jack Ward broke 100m back and 200m free open records  
  • George Greener braking the open 100 breast and 200 IM
  • Sophie Fowkes broke the open age 200m IM, 100 back, 100 fly and 200 free
  • Oliver Frost broke the 13/14 100m back record
  • Thomas Wyke broke the masters record in free

Trophy table for boys for the top 3 was –

  • Top Boy with 7 winsOliver Frost
  • Joint second with 3 winsWilliam Hughes, George Greener, Edward Frost and Daniel Spiers

Trophy table for girls for the top 3 was:-

  • Top Girl with 6 winsOlivia Standley
  • Joint second with 5 winsGeorgia Ulyett and Sophie Fowkes

3 great nights for the club – brilliant to see great sportsmanship as well as some very fast swimming.

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us