Privacy Policy

Privacy

Privacy Notices:
External
Members and Volunteers
Juniors

Important – our Privacy Notice will be changing

On May 25, 2018, the European Union will begin enforcing a new set of data protection regulations – the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR regulates the collection and storage of personal data for EU residents (including UK residents), regardless of where the organization doing the collecting is located.

The GDPR replaces and expands upon the 1995 Data Protection Directive. The extended reach of the regulations will apply to all organizations that collect the personal data of European residents, even if those organizations are based outside of Europe.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (‘We’) need to understand the requirements of the GDPR and set up procedures to comply with them.

We will be guided by our National Governing Body, Swim England to ensure we are compliant with the GDPR and publish or link to helpful articles for our Clubs and colleagues to learn more about what they need to do to comply with the new regulations.

We are already or will be taking the following steps to prepare for the GDPR.

• Reviewing and documenting what personal data we store and in what format, where it came from, who we share it with and how, and who has access to it. This includes more than just data on our website – it includes (click on the panel headings below to reveal more information)
• our financial records,
• reviewing our internal procedures for collecting personal data, the different applications used, how each collects data and how we obtain and manage consent for
collecting it.
• any data processed by other third-party services (e.g. Reviewing how we pay, send money and accept online payments,
• Reviewing advertisers and agencies
• Checking our procedures to ensure they cover all the rights identified by the GDPR.
• Reviewing our current privacy notices and planning for any necessary changes to comply with the GDPR.

Providers of Multiple Services

Microsoft Services
Office365 Tools
OneDrive Content, File Storage
Azure SQL Azure
Twitter and services Social Media
Facebook (cookies policy) services Social Media
Facebook Groups Collaboration

Google Services (cookie types)
Analytics Analytics
Drive File Storage
Maps Mapping
YouTube Video
Docs File Storage

Content Delivery

Hosting including mail services Web, Email
Print Publishers2 Programmes

Communication

Mailchimp Newsletters
SMS (Short Messaging Service) Text

Competition

SportSystems Meets

Content
File Storage
Location

We hope we have covered everything you need to know below, but if you still have any questions please feel free to contact us at info@burtonasc.co.uk

Privacy [for External]

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to see how we will treat the personal information that you provide to us. We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it.

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data i.e. any information relating to an identified, or identifiable natural person (data subject) ; and an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identify of that natural person.

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) is your local amateur swimming club. View our committee and read more about what we do. Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. What information do we collect?

You do not have to give Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) any personal information to use most of our website.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) also collects information about the pages of this website which you visit, IP addresses, the type of device and browser you use and the times you access this website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information while using this website. Burton Amateur Swimming club (BASC) will identify any options you have for controlling the use of this information at the time it is collected.

Click on the panel below for more information on what is collected.

 

Contact Us Form

Mandatory: forename(s), surname, email address, contact number, contact name

Optional:

If you contact us via email your email address and message will be accessible to and may be forwarded to the person or people in the club best equipped to respond.

Request for Information Form

Mandatory:

Optional:

Competition Entry

Mandatory:

Optional:

Event Registration

Mandatory:

Optional:

Kit Order Forms

Mandatory:

Optional:

Newsletter

Mandatory:

Optional:

We will inform you whether a third party service provider such as Mailchimp will be used to deliver the Newsletter and if you choose to receive one or more of our Newsletters, add you to the associated mailing list(s). Please note that Mailchimp may transfer personal data outside the EU (see 12) and you should contact Mailchimp with questions or concerns about this.

Every Newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer.

If you consent to Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) sending you relevant marketing communications by specific method(s) but at any point would like to opt-out, or to change the channels (post, email, SMS, online or phone) used to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing emails you receive, or use the Contact Us form on the website. Your request will be actioned as quickly as possible.

4. How do we process your personal data?

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) uses your personal data for the following purposes: –
• To administer membership records;
• To fundraise and promote interests;
• To manage Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) volunteers;
• To communicate with you, e.g. reply to requests for further information
• To investigate complaints
• To maintain Burton Amateur Swimming Clubs own accounts and records* (including processing data for the purposes of
o promoting competitions,
o accessing and delivering training and courses
o fulfilling health and safety obligations
o fulfilling safeguarding responsibilities;
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services which Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) thinks might be of interest to you, subject to having the appropriate permissions to do so;
• To share your contact details and other relevant personal data with opt-in consent to
o Swim England and associated organisations,
o Swim England Trading Limited
o British Swimming
o Institute of Swimming
o your Club and / or prospective Club
o Active Network LLC, its affiliates and licensors
o SportSystems
• as appropriate so that they can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services
o in which you may be interested
o which you require of them,
o which are relevant to the role you are undertaking

• To operate the Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) website and Social Media accounts and deliver services that individuals request, which may be personalised.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) may use aggregated information to administer and improve its website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions.

• Static images may be displayed on the BASC website, social media and at the venue with parental consent in line with the ASA (Swim England) Photography Policy. Parents have a right to refuse agreement to their child being photographed. A parent or carer can withdraw consent in writing to the Club Welfare Officer at any time should they wish to do so. Individuals may wish to refuse consent to static photography, whereby a Photography Refusal of Consent Form will be made available from the club desk.

• To gather management information for statistical analysis.

* Note: Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) will keep a record of any financial transaction you make with us but does not directly collect, process or store your debit or credit card information. No online payments are made through our website. If you choose to pay via a third-party payment provider please refer to their Privacy Policy for details of how they will process your payment card data.

If you do choose to provide credit or debit card information, we may also use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit to prevent fraud and to process any transaction.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement may access and use this information. Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) and other organisations may also access and use this information to fulfil safeguarding responsibilities and to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

• checking identity, e.g. with the Disclosure and Barring Service
• checking or responding to insurance claims
• checking details of volunteers

5.  What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject [GDPR  6(1)(a)] so that Burton Amateur Swimming Club can
    • keep you informed about news, events, activities and services
    • provide the service you have requested;
  • Processing is necessary
    • for carrying out obligations under social protection law, or a collective agreement;
    • to meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
    • to monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report abuse, fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime;
  • Processing is carried out by Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) and
    • the processing relates only to members, former members or affiliates (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

6.  Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) to carry out a service to other members or for purposes connected with the objects and duties of the club.

All data collected will be kept securely by Burton Amateur Swimming Club and medical / disability information will be provided to teachers / coaches for training and events you participate in on a need to know basis.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) will never share, disclose, lease or rent your personally identifiable information with a third party for marketing purposes.

Third party service providers may be used to help Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) for example with website hosting and maintenance in which case the third party may receive your information.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) will only share your data with third parties with your consent and will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) may pass aggregated information to third parties.

7.  How long do we keep your personal data?

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) keeps data including records of membership and qualifications in accordance with the guidance set out by Swim England [see footnote for link]. Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) will retain your personal data until such a time as you unsubscribe or ask us to remove your details.

Specifically, Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) retains membership data while it is still current and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

If you contact Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) via our Contact Form, we reserve the right to keep your message indefinitely. This is to aid continuity and so that we can view any historic context which may have bearing on subsequent support mail, even if members of the committee change.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club is obliged to keep records relating to financial transactions for a defined period in line with Swim England policy following the end of the accounting period in which the transaction took place to comply with the law regarding company and charity accounting. Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) destroy records after this point. If you require information on payment processors’ policies, please contact them directly.

When you unsubscribe from our Newsletter, your details remain on the list of past recipients. This is a measure to prevent circumstances such as accidentally manually re-adding you. As a compliance measure, subscribers who unsubscribe themselves can’t be deleted from the list. However, provided you are still a subscriber at the point when you contact Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC), on request your details can be permanently removed from the list – please get in touch if you would like this to happen.

8.  Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

    • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) holds about you;
    • The right to request that Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) to retain such data;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
    • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

9.  When you call club mobile

When you call our mobile number Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) may collect Caller Identification (Caller ID) information, which may be used to help improve efficiency and effectiveness, such as returning missed calls.

10.  When you visit our website

When someone visits www.burtonasc.co.uk Burton Amateur Swimming club (BASC) collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is collected in a way which does not identify anyone. Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the website and will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. When Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) do want to collect personally identifiable information through the website, it will be up front about this, making it clear when personal information will be collected and explaining what Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) intend to do with it – for example when you fill in a contact form or survey, register with the website, apply for membership and enter a competition.

In so far as site pages may contain personal data (such as name, address or e-mail addresses) this has, as far as Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) are aware, been supplied on a voluntary basis. Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) reserve the right to take legal steps in the event of it being used by third parties to send unsolicited promotional information to contacts, such as through spam mails.

11.  Use of cookies by Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC)

www.burtonasc.co.uk does not currently use cookies.

However, when you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies used which are:

    • Strictly necessary cookies
    • Performance cookies
    • Functional cookies
    • Targeting cookies

We may in the future use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site.

View our Cookie Policy.

​You may change our default cookie settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings or installation of opt-out browser plug-ins. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

By continuing to use our website you accept the terms of the Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) Privacy Policy.

12.  Use of Google Analytics

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) uses Google Analytics to collect information about how people use our website to ensure it is meeting user needs and to understand how we can improve it.

Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser.

IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. Burton Amateur Swimming Club do not allow Google to use or share the analytics data for any purpose besides providing Burton Amateur Swimming Club with analytics information. Burton Amateur Swimming Club recommends that any user of Google Analytics does the same.

The cookies set by Google Analytics are as follows:

Name Typical Content Expires
__utma Unique anonymous visitor ID 2 years
__utmb Unique anonymous session ID 30 minutes
__utmz Information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link / search / advert) 6 months
__utmx__utmx Which variation of a page you are seeing if Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC is testing different versions to see which is best 2 years2 years

 

View Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

If you’re unhappy with the idea of sharing the fact you visited the Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) website (and any other sites) with Google, you can install the official browser plugin for blocking Google

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

13.  YouTube cookies

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) now embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer but YouTube will not store information about your visit to our website unless you play the video. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

14.  Search engine

The search facility on our website continuously indexes the content on our site. All search requests are handled by the site plugin and the information is not passed on to any third party.

15.  Further processing

If Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) wishes to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

16.  Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Club Secretary at info@burtonasc.co.uk or via

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

17.  Swim England / ASA / British Swimming Privacy Policy

Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) is affiliated to Swim England / the ASA.

Swim England / The ASA / British Swimming take data protection very seriously and the organisation’s data protection notice and guidelines are detailed below.

To download the ASA Data Protection Policy document click here.

To view British Swimming’s’ Data Protection Policy document click here.

The Data Protection Notice document is a detailed run down of the organisation’s policy on the collection and use of information.

To download the Swim England Data Protection Notice document, click here.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club Privacy Notice for Members and Volunteers

Burton Amateur Swimming Club are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your relationship with us a member or volunteer. This notice applies to current and former members and volunteers. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) who is the Data Controller.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws who has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

1. Personal Information

When you sign up to become a member or volunteer with us, you may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

• personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses and emergency contact details;
• date of birth;
• gender;
• details of family members and emergency contacts;
• records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
• records of your volunteering history;
• Training or Qualifications Achieved;
• any identification documents;
• all information included as part of the member and volunteering application process including DBS checking;
• referee details and any references provided;
• performance including any feedback provided to us by yourself, members of staff or other third parties;
• use of passwords, user names and other IT system identifying information;
• images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
• your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you;
• any other personal information deemed by the club to be required in order to deliver the service expected;

2. Special Categories of Personal Information

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:
• information about your gender;
• information about your health, including any medical condition

3. Where we collect your information

We collect personal information about our members and volunteers through the application process directly from you.

4. Uses made of your Personal Information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal Information Used Lawful Basis
Non-‘special categories’ of Personal Information
Making a decision about your

appointment as a member or

volunteer and managing the joiner

process

All the personal information we collect from you as part of the application process. We need this information to be able to perform and administer your contact with us as a member or volunteer
To produce and maintain our website First Name / Surname / User ID /Email address Where you have given us your consent to do so
Assessing experience for a particular task or role Details of training or qualifications achieved including date(s) achieved and any license / roll / registration number(s). Some of these may not be swimming based. We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our volunteers are suitable for the role
Complying with Heath and Safety obligations We have a legal obligation to comply with Health and Safety laws
Dealing with disputes involving you, members or volunteers, including accidents All non-‘special categories’ of personal information We have a legitimate interest to ensure all disputes are managed effectively.     We also have to report any accidents at venue in accordance with health and safety laws
To send you information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about volunteering opportunities and other ways of supporting Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes. Personal contact details such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers Where you have given us your consent to do so
Storage of records relating to you and also records relating to our organisation All non-‘special categories’ of personal information We need this information to be able to fulfil our obligation with you as a member or volunteer
To arrange and administer your attendance at an event you have volunteered for or are swimming at Personal contact details.
Details of family members and emergency contacts.
This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your attendance at the event.
For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring Name, title, date of birth; gender We may have a legal obligation to do so and we have a legitimate interest in doing so to make sure Burton Amateur Swimming Club is offering fair volunteering opportunities to everyone
To assess your performance as a Swimmer Performance including coaches feedback and report(s) We have a legitimate interest to ensure that your member/swimmer/volunteering experience with us is positive and worthwhile
‘Special Categories’ of personal information
Storage of records relating to you and also records relating to our organisation All ‘special categories’ of personal information. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above and are aware of the potential need to obtain consent.
To use information about your physical health (including any injuries) or disability status, to ensure your health and safety and to provide appropriate adjustments to our sports facilities. Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information, medications and treatment. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above and are aware of the potential need to obtain consent.
To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements Information about your criminal convictions and offences. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.
 

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a members or volunteer or we may not be able to properly perform our arrangements with you or comply with legal obligations.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our arrangements with you as a member or volunteer.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide information you may find useful to you as a member or volunteer.

5. Direct Marketing

Email/SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email or SMS with information about products and services related to Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) that you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you provided. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by emailing the Club Secretary at info@burtonasc.co.uk. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

6. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

7. How long do we keep your personal information for?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of x years

8. Your Rights in Relation to Personal Information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

9. Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

10. Contacting Us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email the club secretary at info@burtonasc.co.uk

11. 18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.  For members and volunteers turning 18 you will be asked to provide your consent for us to continue to process your personal information.

Version: v1.0 Initial Release for 25 May 2018

Privacy Notice for Juniors

[Under Construction]

We at Burton Amateur Swimming Club want to make sure all the personal details we hold about you are safe and secure, so we have put together this note to tell all of our junior members, whether you are a swimmer how we make sure we just do that and what to do in case you have any questions for us or want to see what information we have.

Burton Amateur Swimming Club is what is known as, a data controller.   This means we have control over how your details are used and to whom we pass them.

You can contact our Club Secretary, Suzanne Gates (info@burtonasc.co.uk) who will liaise with colleagues to make sure your details are safe.

1. What Types of Detail Do We Collect from You?

We might collect the following personal details about you before, during or after your time as a member, such as:

  • any identification documents;
  • details of how we can contact you, such as your name, email address and phone number;
  • your birthday;
  • your gender;
  • details of your family members and emergency contacts;
  • how you use our website and any passwords, usernames and other things that may identify you to us online;
  • records of training courses or qualifications achieved;
  • all information included as part of the volunteering application process;
  • records and times that tell us when you were at our events or competitions;
  • We may also hold and use what is called “special information” such as :
  • information about your health such as any injuries you have / have had or times you may not have been very well, including details of any medications you take or exemptions which enable you to take part in competitions
2. Sensitive Information

We may not collect all of the above types of special category information about you. In the table below, you will see the adjacent symbol to easily identify where we use this special information type of data and we will only use it if we have a really good reason to do so such as:

    • certain laws allow us to use it; or
    • you have told us you are happy for us to use it.

In the table in Section 4 below, we refer to these as the “special reasons’;

3. Where do we get this information from?

We will normally collect personal information about you

  • from you, and / or
  • from the ASA (which includes its subsidiaries), Swim England and British Swimming which each hold details provided on your membership registration form with other information they hold or obtained from or about you, and / or
  • from your affiliated Swim England Club(s), League(s), Association(s) (whats our asa – add list) and / or
  • from your affiliated Swim England Region (Whats our region + link)
  • when you create an account on our website at www.burtonasc.co.uk;
  • when you sign up for our newsletter;
  • when you apply to become a volunteer
  • when your parents / guardians want to talk to us by e-mail or in some other way.

If you are providing us with details of family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with them. They also have the same rights as set out in the “What Are Your Rights” section 9 below.

4. How do we use your personal information?

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal Information Used Lawful Basis
Non-‘special categories’ of Personal Information
Making a decision about your

appointment as a member or

volunteer and managing the joiner

process

All the personal information we collect from you as part of the application process. We need this information to be able to perform and administer your contact with us as a member or volunteer
To produce and maintain our website First Name / Surname / User ID /Email address Where you have given us your consent to do so
Assessing experience for a particular task or role Details of training or qualifications achieved including date(s) achieved and any license / roll / registration number(s). Some of these may not be swimming based. We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our volunteers are suitable for the role
Complying with Heath and Safety obligations We have a legal obligation to comply with Health and Safety laws
Dealing with disputes involving you, members or volunteers, including accidents All non-‘special categories’ of personal information We have a legitimate interest to ensure all disputes are managed effectively.     We also have to report any accidents at venue in accordance with health and safety laws
To send you information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about volunteering opportunities and other ways of supporting Burton Amateur Swimming Club (BASC) provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes. Personal contact details such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers Where you have given us your consent to do so
Storage of records relating to you and also records relating to our organisation All non-‘special categories’ of personal information We need this information to be able to fulfil our obligation with you as a member or volunteer
To arrange and administer your attendance at an event you have volunteered for or are swimming at Personal contact details.
Details of family members and emergency contacts.
This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your attendance at the event.
For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring Name, title, date of birth; gender We may have a legal obligation to do so and we have a legitimate interest in doing so to make sure Burton Amateur Swimming Club is offering fair volunteering opportunities to everyone
To assess your performance as a Swimmer Performance including coaches feedback and report(s) We have a legitimate interest to ensure that your member/swimmer/volunteering experience with us is positive and worthwhile
‘Special Categories’ of personal information
Storage of records relating to you and also records relating to our organisation All ‘special categories’ of personal information. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above and are aware of the potential need to obtain consent.
To use information about your physical health (including any injuries) or disability status, to ensure your health and safety and to provide appropriate adjustments to our sports facilities. Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information, medications and treatment. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above and are aware of the potential need to obtain consent.
To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements Information about your criminal convictions and offences. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.
 

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a members or volunteer or we may not be able to properly perform our arrangements with you or comply with legal obligations.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our arrangements with you as a member or volunteer.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide information you may find useful to you as a member or volunteer.

5. How can you stop us from marketing to you?

Sometimes we may wish to contact you by email or text message to tell you about things we think you might like. We will only do this if you have told us you are happy to receive these messages and you can tell us to stop at any time by emailing the Club Secretary at info@burtonasc.o.uk. Also look out for the link at the bottom of any messages we send you which will also put a stop to any messages.

6. Who Else May use your Details?

We may send your details to others to help us run our organisation. These are:

  • Anyone you have said you are happy for us to send your details to
  • Any regional or governing body or your affiliated Club(s) to help us to improve and keep an eye on developments in the sport.
  • Organisations that provide services to us: such as the people who host our website, provide computer, software and IT services.
7. Are your details Safe?

We have put in place lots of security measures to make sure your details don’t go missing or get used in a way they shouldn’t be. We have a great team of people working with us who are trained to know how to use your details securely and will only use your details when and how we tell them to.

8 How long do we keep personal information for?

We collect personal details from you for different reasons and so we might keep it for different lengths of time. For example, we might have to keep it for a long time for legal reasons,
It is important to make sure that the details we hold about you are accurate and up-to-date, so make sure you let us know if anything like your email address or phone number changes. You can normally do this through or by contacting us by emailing the Club Secretary at info@burtonasc.co.uk

9. What are your rights?

Did you know you can ask us to do lots of things with your details? You can ask us to:

  • tell you how your details are being used;
  • provide you with a copy of all details we hold on you;
  • correct some of the details we hold if they are not correct or out of date like your contact details for example
  • delete all of the details we hold on you (unless we have a good reason not to!);
  • stop using your details in a certain way;
  • send your details to you or another organisation. like any club you swim with for example; and
  • stop making decisions about you using automated technologies which analyse your personal details e.g. performance software

Some of the rights may not always apply to the personal details we hold for you as there are sometimes requirements and exemptions attached which means we need to hold on to certain information and other times the rights may not apply at all.

DON’T FORGET though, if you have told us we can use your information in a certain way and you would like us to stop, you can tell us to stop at any time and you can always tell us to stop sending you marketing messages.

More information about these rights can be found online on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

If you have any questions or are unhappy about something, please contact us using the details set out in the “How You Can Get In Touch” section 11 below.

10. What Happens if we need to change this notice?

Keep an eye out for changes to this notice online. If we make big changes the version date at the bottom of the notice will be updated. Of course where we are required to do so by law, we will ask for your permission before we change the reason for using your details.

11. How can we get in touch?

If you have a question or a complaint, you can always get in touch with one of our team by by emailing the Club Secretary at info@burtonasc.co.uk

12. 18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.  For members and volunteers turning 18 you will be asked to provide your consent for us to continue to process your personal information.

Version: v1.0 Initial Release for 25 May 2018