Staffs League 2018 – Round 4 : Times & Report

0

Cannock Leisure Centre, Cannock, 26th November 2018

You will need to login to view the times for this event [Clubland Member login required].

The 2018 Staffs league came to its conclusion at the Cannock Leisure Centre for round 4 of this year’s competition. After the amazing win in round 2 we had cemented our place in the second tier final with a second place in round 3. We all know by now that this league is a massive step up for us a club but to make the second tier final for the 3rd consecutive year was amazing.

The draw was clear that Womborne should win, but with Chase B the holders and likely to go for the double of Top and Second Tier titles it was hard to judge.

The gala format is all races and legs are over 50m – and we get mixed relays rather than the usual all girls or boys – so it is a great league for strength of opposition, different races and with it coming in a period when older kids not getting league competitions it is always a nice end to the summer season.

3 First Places:

Georgia Ulyett – age 11 50m back
Oliver Frost – age 11 50m back
George Stevens – age 15 50m fly

10 Second Places:

Jack Ward – age 15 50m breast
Ella Cooper, Tom Mitchell, Harrison Jones and Rosie Bolton – age 13 free
Finley Brown – open 50m fly
Charlie Miller – age 11 50m breast
Tom Mitchell – age 13 50m fly
Matt Gates – open 50m free (Joint)
Jack Ward – age 15 50m back
Tom Mitchell – age 13 50m breast
Amelie Spiers – age 11 50m fly
Adam Doughty – open 50m back

15 Third Places:

Georgia Ulyett – age 11 50m free
Edan Maxwell – age 11 50m free
Rosie Bolton – age 13 50m back
Harrison Jones – age 13 50m back
Toby Durkan, Jonny Stimpson, Emily Copley and Orla Leyland – age 9 medley
Adam Doughty – open 50m breast
Georgia Ulyett, Edan Maxwell, Charlie Miller and Harry Preston – age 11 free
Ella Cooper – age 13 50m free
George Stevens, Matt Appelbee, Sophie Fowkes and Issy Stanley – age 15 free
Rosie Bolton – age 13 50m fly
Oliver Frost, Charlie Miller, Racheal Greener and Dylan Mitchell – age 13 medley
Sophie Fowkes – age 15 50m back
Ella Cooper – age 13 50m breast
Edan Maxwell – age 11 50m fly
Tom Mitchell, George Preston, Ella Cooper and Issy Stanley – age 13 medley

This gala was of a very high standard – often less than a second separated all 5 teams in races.

The overall result scoring 5 points for a win was:-

Position Team Points
1 Cannock Chase B 158.5
2 Cannock Phoenix A 145
3 Womborne 131
4 Burton 122.5
5 Bilston B 99

 

A fantastic outcome from round 4 – the team all swam with great pride and determination totaling 33 PB times with only 1 DQ in a very competitive gala.

STAR SWIMMER – George Stevens, Oliver Frost and Georgia Ulyett – to win a race in a standard like this was a real credit to all 3 swimmers

STAR RACE – Amelie Spiers – a debut swim to remember with a great time while coming second in the 50m fly

Special thank you to Bev Doughty, Debbie Preston, Jo Bolton, Karen Cooper, Craig Day and Chris Greener for officiating, – Simon & Ian for all the coaching and advice last night

The 4th place allowed us to gain our most ever points in a Staffs League Season.

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.