140th Club Championships 2018 : Times & Report

0

Meadowside Leisure Centre, 16th and 17th November 2018

You will need to login to view the times for this event [Clubland Member login required].

Over two nights of great swimming on Friday 16th and Saturday 17th November BASC hosted their annual swimming championships. This year we celebrate 140 years of swimming in one of Britain’s eldest swimming clubs.

These events are open to all full members of the club and involve races as below for boys and girls – this year being a licenced meet for the first time allowing all events above 25m to be counted as ASA times.

AGE 8 – 25M for Free, Breast and Back

AGE 9 – 25M for Free, Breast, Back and Fly

AGE 10 – 25M Fly and 50M in Free Back and Breast

AGE 11-12 – 50M in Free Back, Breast and Fly plus 100M Medley, 200m Free and 200M Medley

AGE 13-14 – 100M in Free Back and Breast and 100m Fly plus 100M Medley, 200m Free and 200M Medley

AGE 15 PLUS – 100M in Free Back, Breast and Fly plus 100M Medley, 200m Free and 200M Medley

MASTERS – 50M in all strokes plus 100M Medley

The ages are as at 31st December 2018 – and each year we see kids move age groups and once above 10 the double age groups lead to different winners each year quite often.

The format was a Heat Declared Winner basis – so all swimmers doing the same stroke distance were put in heats based on an entry time equivalent to the Club Personal Best time as of the closing date for entries.

A record 123 swimmers took part over the 2 nights of great racing – with swimmers aging from the youngest including the likes of Jessica Ulyett, Chloe Clamp, Seb Jones, Holly Durkan, Edward Williams and Edward Frost to our Masters swimmers (we will not mention their age but a combined score of over 250!!! But none of them have done all 140 years!!!)

Special mention to the following kids who attempted all 7 events – this is very hard as the 200m events take a lot out of the kids before they then race on other events during each night – so well done to Tom Mitchell, George Greener, Jack Ward, Matt Gates, Sam Hadley, James Copley, Will Smith, Jasper Saunders, Ella Cooper, Charlie Miller, Rachael Greener, Lilia Beresford, Charlie Moorby, Brieana Shrive, Holly Bonner, Issy Stanley and Sophie Fowkes – that is the most kids we have seen doing all 7 events

The top 6 in each age event will win a medal at the presentation evening in January – and also get to see their name engraved on a trophy which they keep for 12 months should they have won– with the club being 140 years old the dates on these trophies go back generations and it is great that the club can show such a history of ex champions in this way.

Over the 2 nights we saw 166 new PB times swam on night 1 and another 220 PB times swam on night 2 – well over 70% of the races achieved a PB.

A total of 64 races gained county times, of which 29 are new events gained for the swimmers concerned.

Headlines Results

Girls

Age 8 – Chloe Clamp won breast and back, with Jessica Ulyett winning freestyle.

Age 9 – Emily Copley won Fly, breast and back, with Orla Leyland winning freestyle.

Age 10 – Bella Smith won fly, breast and back, with Jaina Muogbo winning freestyle.

Age 11/12 – Ella Cooper won all 7 events, with many PB and County times within her times.

Age 13/14 – Sophie Fowkes won all 7 events, with many PB and County times within her times.

Open – Molly Wishlade won 200m free and back, Imeh Tyas won 100m free and 100m IM, Immy Hill won 200m IM and breast, with Paige Colling winning fly.

Boys

Age 8 – Seb Jones won breast and free, with Edward Frost winning back.

Age 9 – Toby Durkan won back and fly, Oliver Mitchell won free and Jonny Stimpson won breast.

Age 10 – Dylan Mitchell won free, back and breast, with Dylan Campbell winning fly.

Age 11/12 – Harrison Jones won all 7 events, including a county time in 200m IM and back

Age 13/14 – George Greener won all 7 events, with many PB and County times within his times.

Open – Matt Gates won, 200m free, breast, free, 200m IM and 100 IM, Adam Doughty won back and Sam Hickinbottom won fly.

Masters

Phil Stimpson won back, breast and free, with Ian Gates winning fly and Simon Ward winning the 100m IM.

18 Club Championship Records were broken on the 2 nights by:-

  • George Greener age 13/14 – 200m Free, 200m IM and 100m fly
  • Matt Gates open age – 200m Free, 200m IM, 100m Free and 100m IM
  • Sam Hickinbottom open age = 100m fly
  • Ella Cooper age 11/12 – 200m IM, 200m Free, 100m IM, 50m Back and 50m Fly.
  • Sophie Fowkes age 13/14 – 100m fly
  • Immy Hill open age – 200m IM
  • Molly Wishlade open age – 200m free
  • Ian Gates masters – 50m fly
  • Simon Ward masters -100m IM

Trophy table for boys for the top 3 was –

  • Joint First with 7 wins – Harrison Jones and George Greener
  • Third with 5 wins was Matt Gates

Trophy table for girls for the top 3 was:-

  • Joint First with 7 wins – Ella Cooper and Sophie Fowkes
  • Joint Third with 3 wins – Emily Copley and Bella Smith

2 great nights for the club – brilliant to see great sportsmanship as well as some very fast swimming.

Please see Jane Ward for your tickets for the Presentation Night on the 26th January at De Ferrers

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.