Bridge to Bridge 2018 – Report

0

Burton Amateur Swimming Club’s Bridge to Bridge Swim 2018

On Sunday 7th October the annual BASC Bridge to Bridge event took place. This event has been on the local swimming calendar for many years and attracts swimmers from far afield plus swimmers from all the local teams. This years event being supported by among others Bretby Rotary Club, Consolidated Charity of Burton upon Trent, Trent Trophies, Meadowside Leisure Centre and Maria Hanson.

The organisation of the event by our superb B2B team – Jean Hiatt, Brian Brooks, and David Hutton – is a major task with months of hard work and dedication culminating in the day long event at the Meadowside Leisure Centre in Burton. The race is over 60 lengths, being the 1500m distance between the two bridges in the town. Health and Safety now dictates that we do in the pool rather than the river trent.

Without this big fundraising day we would not have the club which we all take great pride in – and all on the Committee are very thankful to the B2B Team for making this event so special in our annual calendar.

This year we had over 225 swimmers during the day – just below last year’s record entry level – so a huge thank you to all of our members for taking part.

This year the club had a record number of swims to its name and it was great to see so many of our younger kids teaming up in relays, and some of the older kids doing relays and individual races.

Burton raised the bar performance wise and came home with winners in the sections shown below – plus our age group teams came home with trophies and records galore. Once again we elected to pick a team for all 5 of the 5 age groups in a similar fashion to the way we pick a gala team. The result was an amazing 5 wins out of 5 despite some kids swimming in the individual heats in the morning session.

Highlights:

1 The overall fastest individual time could not have been a better race – from the start to the finish 2 swimmers pushed each other length after length – Ben Wells and Matt Gates could only be decided by 0.01 seconds after the 60 lengths – Real credit to both lads and the show of sportsmanship as they shook hands in mutual respect at the end was brilliant – you cannot get a closer finish without a dead heat
2 The age 16 BASC team of Adam Doughty, Jack Ward, Finley Brown, George Stevens, Finlay Bell and George Greener beat the long standing age 16 and club team records – they beat the magical 15 minutes barrier – meaning the average 50 m was below the 30 second margin – brilliant team effort and well coached by Ian and Simon
3 Only 90 minutes later the age 14 team from BASC went for the record time in their age group – some having already swam a team and an individual by then – so real credit to them for breaking the 16 minute barrier – so all at an average of 32 seconds – Jack Ward, George Stevens, George Greener, Matthew Appelbee, Tom Mitchell and Sophie Fowkes
4 BASC parents in Dads and Mums teams having a go for the first time and showing some waves ( well to the balcony anyway)
5 Sophie Fowkes winning the overall fastest lady, pushed on by team captain Immy Hill who came 3rd in her maiden b2b swim
6 The Hiatt Family swimming with Jean for the first time – 3 generations combining to propel Jean’s family to 5th place
.
This event gives great exposure to the youngest of swimmers and we hope as a club to continue to maintain the number of BASC entrants in the years to come – so get the date in your diary for next year guys

Our results are listed below but all entrants received a medal and the club was very proud of them all for having a go.

Individual Results for BASC linked swimmer’s past and present

Age 12-15:

Jack WardBoys winner*
Finley Brown – 2nd
Will Stevens – 3rd

Sophie FowkesGirls winner*
Evie Phillips – 2nd

Age 16-19:

Matt Gates – 2nd

Immy HillGirls Winner*
Holly Bonner – 2nd

Age 20-29:

Callan DawsonBoys Winner*

Paige CollingGirls Winner*
Kelly Gates – 2nd

Older Age groups – ages hidden to protect the innocent!!!!

Mark Brooks
Ian Gates
Simon Wardage group winner*
Brian Brooks
Mary Bonnerage group winner*
Jo Durkan
Emily Ulyett
Jenny Spiers
Andy Hiatt

Team Results – age group based on eldest swimmer per team:

Age 10 and under:

Burton SC – Charlie Miller, Bella Smith, Lana Clamp, Jasper Saunders, Jaina Muogbo and Dylan Mitchell – 1st
Barricuda Bandits– Dylan Mitchell, Dylan Campbell, Lucas Joubert, James Williams, Yuri Oliferuks and Josh Cooper – 2nd
Rolleston Ducks – Freya Smith, Jonny Stimpson, Toby Durkan, Emily Copley, Sophia Wheeler and Blythe Wroughton – 3rd
Mini Mermaids – very young kids including Maddy Smith and Holly Durkan with school friends – 4th

Age 12 and under:

Burton SC – Ella Cooper, George Preston, Harrison Jones, Edan Mazwell, Ruby Welsford and Issy Stanley – 1st
Squid Kids – Georgia Ulyett, Charlie Miller, Bella Smith, Lana Clamp, Amelie Brown and Jaina Muogbo – 2nd
2 sams plus 4 – Jed Bavester, Sam Duggan, Sam Madill, Max Sandle, Henry Duncan and Isaac Gill – 3rd
ALFIE – Issy Mills, Rachael Greener, Amelie Spiers, Amelia Hathaway, Georgina Hiatt and Scarlett Perry – 4th
Burton Torpedoes – Oliver Frost, James Copley, Joshua Appelbee, Jasper Saunders, Harry Preston and Finlay Pearson – 5th
Mantarays – Christian Powlson-walker and family friends – 6th

Age 14 and under:

Burton SC – Jack Ward, George Greener, George Stevens, Matthew Appelbee, Tom Mitchell and Sophie Fowkes – 1st and RECORD TIME
CRIMES against swimming – Caitlin Thomas, Rosie Bolton, Issy Stanley, Lilia Beresford, Ella Cooper and Sophie Fowkes – 2nd
Footy beats swimming – Tom Mitchell, Hayden Cotton, Noah O’Brien, George Preston, Edan Maxwell and Harrison Jones – 3rd

Age 16 and under:

Burton SC – Adam Doughty, Finley Brown, Finlay Bell, George Stevens, George Greener and Jack Ward – 1st and RECORD TIME
Super Squids – Emma Macey, Evie Phillips, Brieana Shrive, Sophie Sturman and Charlotte Rumsby – 2nd

Open Teams:

Burton SC – Matt Gates, Sam Hickinbottom, Mel Parsons, Callan Dawson, Simon Ward and Ian Gates – 1st
JCB plus 5JT – Imeh Tyas, Emma Brown, Annabelle Joseph, Emma Preston, Immy Hill and Paige Colling – 2nd
Niamh, Emma and Amelia – Niamh Holden, Emma Beresford and Amelia Beresford – 3rd
BASC Dads4th – look out for photos – hopefully someone has them!!!!
A bridge to far5th – some of our mums – names removed to protect them!!!

Family Teams:

Brooks – including Brian and Mark – 2nd
Stimpson – Jo, Phil, Aimee and Jonathan – 3rd
Greener – Chris, Rachael and George – 4th
Hiatt – Jean, Jo, Holly, Toby, Georgina……………………oh and Andy – 5th
Brown – Mark, Nicky and Amelie – 6th
Hill – Katie, Immy, Sophie and Oliver – 8th
Holmes – including Beth – 9th
Archer – including Florence – 10th
Mlyrea – including Ellie and Scarlett – 11th
Smith Family – including Katie – 12th
Haslam – including Seb – 14th

This year the overall winners for the individual swim were :-

Men’s Result:

1stBenjamin Wells – from Swadlincote SC
2ndMatt GatesBurton SC
3rdJack WardBurton SC

Women’s Result:

1stSophie FowkesBurton SC
2ndJo LathamLocal Swimming Teacher and coach
3rdImmy HillBurton SC

This event day itself was only possible due to the dedication of parents and friends to cover the shop (Chris and Dave), – David , Brian, Jean , Suzanne and Jane on the table – Craig for starting the heats and the many timekeepers ( Simon / Martin/ Ian /Mary /Brian / Karen / Craig / Jo / Jenny / Simon / Callan / Andy / Sari / Chris / Rachel / Nigel / Paige / Immy / Oliver / Ella / Sophie and Matt to name a few– if I missed anyone then sorry – but with their help plus many friends and other swimmers taking a turn we got through to finish a very long day on time

Great Day for the club!!!!

 

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply