City of Stoke Long Distance Open Meet 2018 : Times & Report

0

Fenton Manor Sports Complex, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent, 22nd and 23rd September 2018

You will need to login to view the times for this event [Clubland Member login required].

Over two gruelling days 25 BASC kids had another stab at a long distance meet. With the meet coming soon after a summer break it was hard to judge for the swimmers on show how the distance training that section was currently utilizing would pay off.

The meet included the option over the 4 sessions to swim 50m, 100m and 200m in all strokes, plus 100m IM and 200m IM. With the county times window now in full flow we saw many swimmers with times already looking for extra times – with swimmers from the North West and North Wales this was a very competitive meet – but in most cases swimmers picked events per session as all kids tried to peak for a medal/PB/Qualification time.

They all showed great determination and nearly every child swam either a PB or gained the required top 3 place to earn a medal.

Amelie Brown – 8 races and 5 new PB times for Amelie – her highlight being the 100m fly swim, taking to the event in great fashion to set a time to build upon for county qualification maybe later in the year

Brieana Shrive – 4 PB times from her 5 events – with the 200m Back time being within a second of county qualification a clear highlight – she came 4th on two occasions to just miss out on a medal

Caitlin Thomas – 4 events and a huge PB time in 50m breast being the best swim for Caitlin during her 2 sessions at Stoke

Charlie Miller – a very busy meet for Charlie who is recently back from a long term injury – she swam a great PB in 100m breast as her highlight swim

Charlotte MoorbySTAR SWIMMER – 6 events and 6 PB times for Charlotte – she has improved so much over the last 6 months – putting into practice all the coaches have been teaching her – a number of the PB times being 15 second plus improvements

Dylan Mitchell – 3 races and 2 PB times – his county qualifying time in 50m back being the best swim for Dylan -which also rewarded him with a medal

Ella Cooper7 races, 7 medals, 7 PB time and 7 county QT – WHAT A MEET – Ella as always was on top form – her 200m breast time was a huge PB and the highlight swim

Emma Brown – 3 races on day 1 for Emma – her 5th place in 200m breast being her stand out swim on this occasion

Finley Brown – 8 races and 3 PB times for Finley – his highlight swim being the county QT in 100m fly during a busy 2 days at Stoke

George Preston – 5 races and 4 medals for George in his day at stoke – his debut swim at 200m medley was a brilliant time and his stand out swim

Georgia Ulyett – 4 races and 3 PB times for Georgia – her huge PB in 100m free being her stand out swim – and like Amelie tested the 100m fly for the first time to set up a chance of gaining QT during rest of 2018

Harrison Jones – 5 races and 4 medals for Harrison during his busy day at Stoke – his county time while swimming 200m back for the first time was his clear highlight swim

Harry Preston – 4 races and 3 new PB times for Harry – he came a great 4th in 50m breast in a PB time for his stand out swim of the day he spent at Stoke

Immy Hill – STAR RACE – an amazing 12 second PB time in the 200m breast was Immy’s stand out swim – she also captured her first medal at an open meet as a reward for such a great swim

Isabella Smith – 4 races and 3 PB times for Bella -her new 50m fly time being her highlight swim during her day at Stoke

Issy Stanley – 5 races and 4 PB times for Issy , showing the progress she is making since her move to the senior squad – medals in 200m medley and 100 free the stand out swims

Jack Ward – 8 races produced 8 medals for our ever successful swimmer – he had some amazing swims during a great meet – his stand out swim being the 4 second improvement in 200m IM

Josh Cooper – 2 swims and 2 PB times for Josh during his time at stoke – the 50m breast being hos highlight swim

Lana Clamp – 5 races and 5 PB times for Lana – her 50m fly time was within a whisker of a county QT and was her highlight of her two days at Stoke

Matthew Appelbee – his 7 swims led to 2 new county QT in 50m free and 50m fly – Matthew putting into practice some amazing technical swims to gain his place at counties 2019

Matt Gates – 9 races led to 6 medals for Matt during a busy 2 days at Stoke – his new PB time in 200m IM was his stand out swim

Rosie Bolton – 4 races including gaining a draft county QT for her 50m back event – Rosie also gained a gold medal for her endeavours at Stoke

Ruby Welsford – 3 races led Ruby to another medal in her favoured back event during her time at stoke

Sophie Fowkes – 10 races during a bust two days at Stoke – 4 medals in total with the highlight being the new PB time in 200m back

As always massive thank you to Simon and Ian for the guidance, assurance and fun they put into the two days – to Craig, Debbie and Martin for representing the club as an official – and all the parents for cheering the 25 kids on yet another great open meet adventure.

In total we gained TOP 10 places in an amazing 90% of our races – we took 44 medals and 73 PB times – and added 10 new county times to put the cherry on top of the cake – and we now have a record 32 different kids who have won a medal now at a 2018 Open Meet

Open Meet League Table Update – of the 225 medals won in 2018 the top 3 in Girls and Boys after this meet are:-

Boys:

Position Swimmer Points
1 Jack Ward 27
2 Matt Gates 24
3 Tom Mitchell 11

 

Girls:

Position Swimmer Points
1 Ella Cooper 33
2 Sophie Fowkes 17
3 Issey Stanley 6

 

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.