Staffs League Round 1 March 2018: Times and Report

0

Staffordshire Amateur Swimming Association – Staffs League Links:
League 2018 – General Information
League 2018 – Fixtures and Results

Tamworth Snowdome, Tamworth.  10th March 2018

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Reader Information: You will need to login to view the times for this event [Clubland Member login required].
__________________________________________________________________________________________

The 2018 Staffs league got underway at the Tamworth Snowdome only a few weeks after the end of the County Championships and the Winter League Round 2 gala.

We all know by now that this league is a massive step up for us a club and this year was no different in terms of judging where we would come due to the reasons set out below :-

– The draw gave us Lichfield who always make the top final come November
– Kids have moved age groups since the Tier 2 final in November 2017 finals night
– At this stage of the year we did not have the number of 9 year old girls to field a full team – so we had to forfeit 3 races to TIME ONLY on the night

The draw was clear that Lichfield would win, with Cheadle and Burton chasing second, and Tamworth and Phoenix B fighting for 4th.

The gala format is all races and legs are over 50m – and we get mixed relays rather than the usual all girls or boys – so it is a great league for strength of opposition, different races and coming just one week before our crucial winter finale on the 17/3.

Competitive Debuts went to Toby Durkan and Jonathan Stimpson –– and both the young kids had fantastic smiles throughout the night

Staff League debuts went to Edan Maxwell, Oliver Frost, Harry Preston, Amelie Brown and Georgia Ulyett.

6 First Places:

Charlie Miller – age 11 50m back
Jack Ward – age 15 50m breast
Tom Mitchell – age 13 50m back
George Stevens – age 15 50m fly
Ella Cooper – age 13 50m free
Rachael Greener – age 11 50m fly

18 Second Places:

Boys cannon team
Oliver Frost – age 11 50m back
Ella Cooper, Tom Mitchell, Harrison Jones and Rosie Bolton – age 11 free relay
Hayley Brightman – open age 50m fly
Finley Brown – open age 50m fly
Georgia Ulyett – age 11 50m free
Harrison Jones – age 13 50m free
Annabelle Joseph, Matt Gates, Finley Brown and Emma Preston – open medley relay
Jack Ward, Imeh Tyas, George Greener and Emma Preston – age 15 free relay
Tom Mitchell – age 13 50m fly
Matt Gates – open age 50m free
Sophie Fowkes – age 15 50m back
George Stevens – age 15 50m back
George Preston – age 13 50m breast
Edan Maxwell – age 11 50m free
Imeh Tyas – age 15 50m free
Jack Ward – age 15 50m free
Tom Mitchell, George Preston, Charlotte Breeze and Ella Cooper – age 13 medley relay

14 Third Places:

Imeh Tyas – age 15 50m breast
Edan Maxwell – age 11 50m free
George Stevens, Imeh Tyas, George Greener and Sophie Fowkes – age 15 medley relay
Rosie Bolton – age 13 50m back
Immy Hill – open 50m breast
Adam Doughty – open 50m breast
Edan Maxwell, Georgia Ulyett, Charlie Miller and Oliver Frost – age 11 free relay
Sophie Fowkes – age 15 50m fly
Harry Preston – age 11 50m breast
Charlotte Breeze – age 13 50m fly
Oliver Frost, Charlie Miller, Amelie Brown and Edan Maxwell – age 11 medley relay
Ella Cooper – age 13 50m breast
Finley Brown, Adam Doughty, Hayley Brightman and Emma Brown – open medley relay
Matt Gates – open 50m back

Despite the 3 time only races we still performed very well as a team, pushing Cheadle all the way to the last race – we sat 2nd but going time only meant Cheadle only needed to avoid the DQ to come second.

The overall result scoring 5 points for a win was:-

Team Points
Lichfield 195
Cheadle 153
Burton Barracudas 150
Tamworth 69
Cannock Phoenix B 66

 

A fantastic outcome from round 1 – the team all swam with great pride and determination totaling 41 PB times so soon after Counties was brilliant.

STAR SWIMMER – Charlie Miller and Rachael Greener – fresh from their debut at counties both girls won their individual races in huge PB times.

STAR RACE – Ella Cooper setting a huge new PB time on 50m free – looking good before she goes to Midlands

All debutants did themselves proud – Toby Durkan swimming excellent times for his first 50m free
Great PB times by so many swimmers but mentions go to , Jack Ward, Immy Hill, Emma Preston, Rosie Bolton, Sophie Fowkes, Georgia Ulyett and George Greener who all made big improvements last night.

Special thank you to Martin Brown, Debbie Preston, Jo Bolton and Chris Greener for officiating, to Donna and Karen for relay times, and Simon & Ian for all the coaching and advice last night.

A special mention to Hayley Brightman – our longest serving league team girl swimmer who hanged up her goggles after this gala – for many years Hayley has been our ‘go to’ swimmer – when we won the Winter League Division 2 Championship in 2016 she covered so many races in both her own age and the open age – a true racer who always gave 100% for the team – we will miss her and wish her well with her exams!!!

We now have a week before we travel to Nuneaton for the crucial winter finale.

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.