Winter League Division 1 Round 2 February 2018: Times and Report

0

Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton on Trent.  24th February 2018

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Reader Information: You will need to login to view the times for this event [Clubland Member login required].

__________________________________________________________________________________________

The club did amazingly well last year to avoid relegation for the first time in their history and set up a second go at trying to survive with the big clubs in 2018. We knew that we had rarely over the last 30 years got to the top league and when they did they always ended the season being relegated back to division 2 – so with a clash of dates with County Championships/Half term looming in round 2 we knew 2018 was going to be our biggest challenge yet as a team.

The format of the league will see 16 teams split into 3 galas for the first two rounds – leading to the top 8 going into a final – the next 8 being in a gala that would see 1 relegated back for the 2019 season to division 2 after Loughborough and Swadlincote withdrew for 2018.

The draw saw us face the Coalville A and Hinckley A which both finished in the top 6 last year, plus the constantly improving Nene Valley who had won Division 2 in 2017, and Melton B.

The format is 4 age groups are as at 31/12/18 and are age 11, 13, 15 and open – with the main changes being the addition of an Individual medley, the age 15 kids doing 100 fly not 50m. plus all the young kids doing 50m not 25m races.

Competitive gala debuts went to Izzy Mills, Caitlin Thomas and Sam Duggan

Winter league debuts went to Mary Duggan , Lily Bolton and Immy Hill.

2 First places:

Tom Mitchell – age 13 50m fly
Edan Maxwell – age 11 50m free

5 Second Places:

Rosie Bolton – age 13 50m free
George Preston – age 13 50m free
Rosie Bolton – age 13 50m back
George Preston – age 13 50m breast
Sam Hickinbottom – open 100m fly

9 Third Places:

Georgia Ulyett, Charlie Miller, Amelie Brown and Issy Mills – age 11 free relay
Oliver Frost – age 11 50m back
Charlotte Breeze – age 13 50m fly
Sam Hickinbottom – open 100m free
Bella Smith – age 11 50m breast
Harry Preston – age 11 50m breast
Tom Mitchell – age 13 50m back
Matt Gates – open age 100m breast
Charlie Miller – age 11 50m free

From the start it was clear that Coalville and Hinckley would compete for first place –We sat in 5th from the first set of results but always within touching distance of 4th – the level of commitment and fight shown on the night was very impressive.

Highlights :-

JOINT STAR SWIMMER – Rosie Bolton and George Preston – both kids taking a pair of second places and covering more races than normal on the night for the team.

JOINT STAR RACE – Tom Mitchell and Edan Maxwell – 2 amazing wins despite the huge standard of opposition

An amazing 32 PB times swam including relays as the club called on its resources to field a full team in unusual circumstances.

The final result after 51 races on a 5 point scoring system was :-

Team Points
Hinckley A 202
Coalville A 188
Nene Valley 147
Melton B 109
Burton Barracudas 106

 

So the club has earned 2 points for coming 5th in round 2 and we now go into the 8 team relegation gala knowing our fate is in our own hands.

Massive thanks go to:-

– the coaching team of Mary, Brian and Ian for all the advice and encouragement on the night
– Bev, Martin, Craig, Debbie, Liz, Jason, Louise, Paul, Dave and Jane for the officiating and timing
– Suzanne, Colin and Pete for the scoring table
– Katie and Sarah for the entrance table
– Dave and Chris for the shop
– All the parents for once again taking time out of their busy weekends to support the team

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.