Stafford Open Meet : 2nd & 3rd December 2017 – Times and Report

0

Stafford Open Meet : 2nd and 3rd December 2017.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Reader Information:  You will need to login to view the times for this event at the foot of this post [Clubland Member login required].

__________________________________________________________________________

The final team Open Meet saw 25 BASC kids travel to a new open for the club. Stafford Apex SC hold this Open Meet over 4 sessions spread over 2 whole days – so a long weekend but all strokes are covered over all county distances of 50m,100m and 200m.– but again we travelled hoping to build on the c270 medals/trophies we had won so far in 2017 – plus adding to the 83 Staffs County QT the amazing swimmers had already generated.

The event is age on the day – so this weekend the benefit was towards those born January to May – the top 3 only in each event were given a medal/trophy – with the age groups being ages 10,11,12,13,14 and 15 plus.

This event is held in the same 8 lane pool which the annual county championships take place in during February – with so many kids looking to gain greater seeding times or midland times it was clearly going to be the highest level meet we would swim in during the calendar year.

Among the 25 kids was William Smith making his open meet debut, plus big sister Ellie Smith making her first open meet of the year. Sadly Finley Brown and Sophie Fowkes were unwell and unable to compete over the weekend.

Swimmers achievements listed below:-

Aidan Joubert – 6 events with 4 PB times and 1 new county QT for Aidan in his last meet for the club before joining City of Derby SC – his highlight swim being the new PB for 100m free

Amelie Brown – 2 events and 2 new PB times – both 50m free and back were great new times for one of our fastest girls going into the Winter League season

Charlie Miller – 6 events and 3 PB times – her best race was knocking another 8 seconds of her county QT in 200m Breast

Charlotte BreezeSTAR SWIMMER – 5 races and 5 PB times for Charlotte – her highlight came when netting a place at the 2018 Counties in the 50m fly

Charlie Moorby – 8 events for our busiest swimmer – 4 PB times and a medal in her 100m fly event

Ella Cooper – 7 events and 2 PB plus 2 more County QT for Ella in the 200m free and the 50 m back – her highlight swim being the 100m free where she took another medal to end the year top of the girls table

Ellie Smith – 6 races and 5 PB times for Ellie – a great meet was highlighted by the hige new PB in 50m back

Emma Brown – 4 events with her highlight being the race against Mary in the 100m free

Finlay Bell – 5 events highlighted by his 100m free time just missing out on a medal in the high calibre field

George Greener – 4 events and 2 new PB times for George with a new county QT in 400m free being his stand out swim

George Stevens – 3 events and 3 top 3 medals for George – his new PB time in his trademark 50m Fly was his highlight

Georgia Ulyett – 2 events and 2 huge PB times for Georgia – her 50m back was a huge improvement and only narrowly missed a county QT

Imeh Tyas – 5 events and 2 new PB times but the highlight was gaining the county QT in the 50m Breast

Jack WardSTAR RACE for his amazing 2 second PB in 100m Back – Jack did 7 events with 6 new PB times – taking 2 more medals and a new county QT in the 400m free

Kaliyah Hudson – 2 races in her favourite stroke for Kaliyah at this meet – a new PB time in 200m breast being her highlight

Lily Bolton – 2 events highlighted by the huge 8 second PB in the 100m back for Lily

Mary Duggan – 7 events and 2 PB times for Mary – a 4 second PB in the energy sapping 400m free being her stand out swim

Matt Gates – 3 events for Matt highlighted by his new county QT for the 400m free on day 1

Rachael Greener – 4 events and 4 PB times for Custard Greener – her highlight swim being the new PB in 50m Fly

Rosie Bolton – 7 events and 3 new PB times for Rosie – her highlight swim being the 200m IM with a 2 second PB time

Ruby Welsford – 3 events and 1 new PB time was highlighted by the county QT in the 50m Back for Ruby

Sam Duggan – 4 events and 2 new PB times for Sam – his highlight being the 100m Free time

William Smith – in his debut open William did 3 events and got 3 huge PB times during his time at Stafford.

All of the kids had a really great day cheering each other on – plus 7 TOP 3MEDALS in such a high level meet to go alongside 55 PB times and 9 new County QT.

The league tables after all our club open meets this year is below – 50 kids have done an open with 28 different kids winning at least 1 medal – they have now won an amazing 279 medals in 2017 which is a clear new CLUB RECORD so well done all of the swimmers

Boys Top 5:

Aidan Joubert                                  42

Jack Ward                                        37

Matt Gates                                       20

George Stevens                               20

Harrison Jones                                 15

Girls Top 5:

Ella Cooper                                                                                      29

Sophie Fowkes                                                                                23

Rosie Bolton                                                                                    11

Charlie Miller                                                                                    8

Ruby Welsford/Izzy Stanley /Charlie Moorby                               4

Thanks as always to Simon and Ian for the guidance and assurance offered to and all the parents for cheering them all on.

Special mention to Craig Day and Martin Brown who officiated on behalf of the club.

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.