Bramcote Open Meet : 26th November 2017 – Times and Report

0

Bramcote Open Meet : 26th November 2017.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Reader Information:  You will need to login to view the times for this event at the foot of this post [Clubland Member login required].

__________________________________________________________________________________________

The latest Open Meet saw 32 BASC kids travel to a new open for the club. Bramcote SC hold this Open Meet over 3 sessions – so a very long day rather than a weekend – but we went hoping to build on the c200 medals/trophies we had won so far in 2017 – plus adding to the 70 Staffs County QT the amazing swimmers had already generated.

The event is age at the 26/11/17 – so this weekend the benefit was towards those born January to May – the top 6 in each event were given a medal/trophy – with the age groups being ages 10,11,12,13,14 plus.

As kids from around Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and Staffordshire attempt to get county times this was a hotly contested meet – the meet this year was over subscribed before its closing date.

16 of the 32 kids had represented the club in the Staffs League Final the night before – so special thanks go to all parents for dedicating so much of their weekend to swimming!!!! Sadly due to illness Jed Bavester and Lily Bolton had to withdraw

Swimmers achievements listed below:-

Charlotte Breeze – 4 events – 2 medals and 2 PB times – the highlight being taking her first open meet Gold in the 100m fly

Ella Cooper – STAR SWIMMER – 7 events – 6 medals – 2 new County QT for one of our most competitive swimmers whatever the meet or league fixture!!

Mary Duggan – 6 events – 3 new PB times -an amazing 3 second PB during her swim against Sophie in the 100m free was her highlight

Izzy Stanley – 5 events – 2 PB times and 2 medals for Izzy ‘smiler’ Stanley – her new PB in 50m free was the highlight

Finlay Bell – 5 events – 1 new PB when securing his place at the 2018 County Champs with his brilliant 50m Free swim

Matthew Appelbee – 6 events – 3 new PB times – some amazing races with Aidan on his first meet under a BASC hat – highlight being his medal in the 100m free

Aidan Joubert – 7 medals from his 7 events for our leading open meet boy – 3 new PB times and the highlight being his new 200m free time

Jack Ward – 6 events in his first open in the open age section – but that did not stop Jack winning medals like he always does – 4 medals and 3 PB times from his day – the new PB in 100m back being the best swim

Rosie Bolton – 4 events – 3 medals and 1 new PB time for Rosie – her race against Sophie in 50m back was a brilliant to watch

Sophie Fowkes – 7 events – 5 medals and her highlight was the new PB in 100m back for one of our top open meet performers in 2017

Charlie Moorby – 7 events and 4 PB times for Charlie – a medal in the 100m fly was fantastic – but the way she coped with the restarted heat and still swimming a PB showed true courage for one so young

Finley Brown – 4 events and 3 medals for our fly specialist – his new PB time in winning the open age 100m fly was his best swim

Hayden Cotton – 2 events and 2 medals before setting back home for his big house move for Hayden in his first meet since rejoining the club

George Preston – 6 swims and 6 medals for George in his first open since joining the club – his new PB time in winning the 100m free was high highlight swim

Georgia Ulyett – debutant on the open stage but still took 2 new PB times from her 3 events – having been a star at our Corby Diddy Final Georgia will become one of our main open meet performers in 2018

Amelie Brown – STAR RACE OF THE DAY for her huge PB in 50m Fly that saw her narrowly miss a county QT – she got 4 PB times from her 4 events and 1 medal

Adam Doughty – 4 events and 4 medals – his highlight being 2 new county QT set in 50m Back and 50m Free

Sam Duggan – 3 events and 2 PB times for Sam – his best moment came when taking his first open meet medal for the 100m back in a PB time

Harry Preston – our youngest swimmer on the day – Harry has just joined the club and swam 3 events with 2 medals and 1 new PB time in the 50m Back

Matt Gates – 4 events and 4 medals in the competitive open section for Matt – cementing his place in the top 5 of the boys open meet table

Harrison Jones – 4 events and 4 first place finishes for H Bomb – he swam well all day and took 3 new County QT during his day at Bramcote

Imeh Tyas – 4 events and 3 new PB times for Imeh – her highlight was the new county time when collecting a medal in the 50m free

Charlie Miller – 5 events and 5 PB times for our most consistent young swimmer at the moment – the highlight was a new county time in 100m Breast as she won 1 of her 2 medals on the day

Amelie Spiers – 3 events and 2 PB times for Amelie – her highlight being a 4 second PB on 100m free

Immy Hill – 5 events for Immy over the last 2 sessions – she saved the best until last with a new PB time in 100m Back

Kaliyah Hudson – on her open meet debut Kaliyah took 2 medals from her 2 events – the clear highlight being the county QT set in the 50m breast

Lottie Smith – 3 events for Lottie and 1 huge 6 second PB in 50m Back being her obvious highlight swim

George Stevens – 4 events and 4 top 2 finishes for George – his highlight being the new county QT set in a PB time for 100m Free

Ruby Welsford – 3 events in the last 2 sessions for Ruby – a great race over 50m Breast being her highlight swim

Tom Mitchell – if you only do 1 race then make it count!!! – our junior captain came to take a county time in 50m Breast and he left with a huge smile on his face – 1 event, first place and a county QT

All of the kids had a really great day cheering each other on – plus 68 MEDALS was a record for a one day meet and 50 PB times despite so many races having been swam at Cannock the night before and set PBs galore at the club champs a week earlier.

13 new county times being achieved to take us to 83 times achieved by a very impressive 16 different swimmers for the County Championships in February 2018.

The league tables with one meet to go are below – 50 kids have done an open with 28 different kids winning at least 1 medal – they have now won an amazing 272 medals in 2017 which is a clear new CLUB RECORD so well done all of the swimmers

Boys Top 5

Aidan Joubert                                  42

Jack Ward                                        35

Matt Gates                                       20

George Stevens                               17

Harrison Jones                                15

Girls Top 5

Ella Cooper                                     28

Sophie Fowkes                                23

Rosie Bolton                                    11

Charlie Miller                                    8

Ruby Welsford/Izzy Stanley             4

Thanks as always to Simon and Ian for the guidance and assurance offered to and all the parents for cheering them all on.

Special mention to Bev Doughty who officiated all day for 3 sessions on behalf of the club.

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.