Matlock Open Meet 30th September – Times and Report

0

Matlock Open Meet 30th September 2017: ARC Leisure Centre

Reader Information:  You will need to login to view the times for this event at the foot of this post [Clubland Member login required].

Just a couple of weeks on from the huge medal haul at Stoke the BASC Open Meet journey continued at Matlock. For the 4th year running the club attended this meet and this year we had in excess of 15 children again entering this meet.

The event is age at the 31.12.17 – so this weekend the benefit was towards those born January to May – the top 6 in each event were given a medal/trophy – with the age groups being ages 10,11,12,13,14 and 15 plus.

As kids from around Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and Staffordshire attempt to get county times this was a hotly contested meet – the meet as in previous years filling up weeks before the schedule closing date, causing a few BASC swimmers to miss out.

Lily Bolton unfortunately still side lined with her hand injury – leading to 16 kids having a go at this meet which was the day before our Bridge to Bridge event. Amazingly all 16 swimming the next day – so credit to all of them for the effort they put in over the two different events this weekend

Swimmers achievements listed below:-

Aidan Joubert – 7 events and 7 top 6 places for Mr Consistent – Aidan had some great swims, notably a few more 1 on 1 races with mate Tom – his stand out swim was his 50m back new PB time by 1.5 seconds

Amelie Brown – Amelie became our 20th different winner in 2017 of an open meet medal/trophy with a great swim in the 50m fly

Charlotte Breeze – Charlotte had a busy day but her stand out swim was her great time when taking on the 200m IM for the first time

Charlie Moorby – A very busy day for Charlie was highlighted by another medal in the 100m fly plus a new PB in 100m breast

Ella Cooper – 6 races and 6 top 6 places for Ella who once again had another great meet -a new PB time in the 50m Breast being the highlight.

Finley Brown – A first meet in the open age group did not stop Finley taking PB times but also a new County QT in the 100m Fly

George Stevens – George gained medals in his afternoon session with the race against Jack over the 100m fly being the highlight – a new County QT in 100m back was another great swim

Immy Hill – Some strong swims again by Immy with the new PB times in 200m IM and 100m Back being the stand out swims

Izzy Stanley – Donning a new bright red costume Izzy had another great meet – her PB in the 200m IM being the highlight

Jack Ward – As always Jack was one of our top medal winners – he had a couple of great races with other BASC team mates during his busy day – his highlight swim was the 100m Free huge new PB time

Matt GatesSTAR SWIMMER – it could not be anyone else – while Matt had other great swims his 200m IM time took him into the SKINS event at dinner time – the top 8 kids going head to head on randomly drawn strokes – one drops out each time with the top 4 getting cash rewards – it was fantastic to see all BASC swimmers and parents staying poolside to cheer on Matt who has become a great leader in the eyes of all the younger kids with his swimming attitude and results these last 6 months. To see a BASC swimmer in the SKINS was a huge achievement both for Matt and the club!!!

Noah O’Brien – Noah took on the Free and Back double and came home again with medals in his favourite strokes

Rosie Bolton – Our busiest swimmer on the day taking on a huge 8 events – Rosie came home with more medals to consolidate herself in 3rd place in the Girls Swimming Table

Ruby Welsford – Some great swims by Ruby but the stand out swim was the huge new PB in 100m Back stroke on this occasion

Sophie Fowkes – Sophie took home a 3rd place trophy for 100m fly but her best race was the duel with Rosie and Charlotte over 50m fly in the morning session

Tom Mitchell – Tom had a great meet taking away 5 top 6 awards for his days work – his races with Aidan as always were great to watch and his new County time in 50m back was the highlight

All of the kids had a really great day cheering each other on – plus 35 MEDALS/TROPHIES and 32 PB times despite so many races having been swam at Stoke earlier in the month.

We now have amassed an amazing 204 medals in open meets during 2017 – In terms of the league table we saw Ella and Aidan take a bit of a lead from their nearest club mates after this meet :-

Boys

Aidan Joubert                       35

Jack Ward                            31

Matt Gates                            16

Girls

Ella Cooper                         22

Sophie Fowkes                   18

Rosie Bolton                        8

Thanks as always to Simon and Ian for the guidance and assurance offered to and all the parents for cheering them all on.

The next meet of the year is the Bramcote Open on 26th November – please contact Steve if you wish to enter as limited spaces are going fast and you will now need to send direct.

You need to login to view the rest of the content. Please . Not a Member? Join Us
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.