4th Annual Charity Diddy Gala: September 9th 2017 – Times and Report

0

4th Annual Charity Diddy Gala: September 9th 2017

Meadowside Leisure Centre

Click here to view times. [Clubland Login required].

For the 4th year running BASC hosted a swimming gala with two main aims:-

  1. Showcase young swimmers from the local area while offering Novice swimmers a first gala experience
  2. Generate funds and promote a local Charitable cause – this year it was the 4 Rotary Clubs of Etwall and Hilton, Burton, Swadlincote and Bretby

In 2014 the event was won by Swadlincote SC, while in 2015 and 2016 it was won by Burton SC – so who would win this year between the 3 local rival clubs of Etwall Eagles, Swadlincote Dolphins and Burton Barracudas?

This year we had local senior figures including our Mayor Simon Gaskin and the event is now becoming a major local event – the programme highlighting the many sponsors who support the club in its aim to provide competitive swimming to all levels of local ability. A fantastic section by multi Olympic Champion Ellie Simmonds an obvious highlight.

Each club had two teams – a first team swimming in a middle lane including the seasoned swimmers the clubs have – and a second team with many children getting a first or rare swim. The age was at the 30/6/17 and for children aged 9,10,11 and 12 – with all four strokes and both freestyle /medley relays on show. The event also includes cut off times – this is designed to promote a level playing field – so clubs were encouraged to swim the faster swimmers in a different stroke to normal to avoid a DQ for going too fast – this system has been used for all 4 years and attempts to give the novice swimmers better chances in the races.

Debuts to BASC swimmers on the night went to Emily Copley, Freya Smith, Edan Maxwell and Martha Haines– with other swimmers like Toby Durkan, Jonny Stimpson, Josh Cooper, Georgina Hiatt, Alice Hudson, Polly Hudson, Ella Holden, Lottie Smith, Katie Smith, Maddie Cotton, Martha Wong, Amelie Spiers, Charlotte Rumsby, Sam Duggan, , Ben Harper, Will Stevens, Daniel Spiers, James Williams and Sam Hadley getting a chance to add to their fledgling gala experience.

The gala was fought out in front of a record crowd at the Meadowside – with so many from each club having a first swim. This year the 3 clubs each took it in turns to parade into the arena to a soundtrack of their choice – the BASC kids got the room clapping and rocking to the YMCA – the dance moves of the coaches being fantastic (well I was told to write that!!!)

For BASC the Roll of Honour for top 3 places were after any Speeding tickets :-

24 First Places:

Name Age Event
Charlie Miller Age 9 Back
Ruby Welsford Age 10 Breast
Harrison Jones Age 10 Breast
Ella Cooper Age 11 Free
Aidan Joubert Age 11 Free
Sophie Fowkes Age 12 Fly
Tom Mitchell Age 12 Fly
Charlie, Jaina, Rachael and Bella Age 9 Free Relay
Harrison, James, Edan and Oliver Age 10 Free Relay
Ella, Rosie, Izzy and Sophie H Age 11 Free Relay
Charlie Miller Age 9 Breast
Sophie Haines Age 10 Free
Bella, Charlie, Rachael and Jaina Age 9 Mixed Relay
Ruby, Ella, Rosie and Izzy Age 11 Medley Relay
Rosie, Ella, Sophie F and Sophie S Age 12 Medley Relay
Ruby Welsford Age 10 Back
Harrison Jones Age 10 Back
Tom Mitchell Age 12 Breast
Jaina Muogbo Age 9 Free
Rosie Bolton Age 11 Fly
Sophie Fowkes Age 12 Back
Brieana Shrive Age 11 Back
Amelie Spiers Age 10 Free
Cannon

 

23 Second Places:

Name Age Event
Jasper, Lucas, Dylan M and Dylan C Age 9 Free Relay
Ruby, Scarlett, Sophie H and Rachael Age 10 Free Relay
Aidan, Harrison, Jed and James Age 11 Free relay
Sophie S, Ella, Rosie and Sophie F Age 12 Free relay
Tom, Noah, Hayden and Aidan Age 12 Free relay
Maddie Cotton Age 10 Breast
James Copley Age 10 Free
Ruby Welsford Age 11 Back
Harrison Jones Age 11 Back
Rosie Bolton Age 12 Free
Noah O’Brien Age 12 Free
Dylan M, Jasper, Lucas and Dylan C Age 9 Mixed Relay
Ruby, Rachael, Scarlett and Sophie H Age 10 Mixed Relay
Harrison, James, Edan and Oliver Age 10 Mixed Relay
Harrison, Aidan, Jed and James Age 11 Medley Relay
Noah, Aidan, Tom and Hayden Age 12 Medley Relay
Lilia Beresford Age 10 Free
Ella Cooper Age 11 Breast
Aidan Joubert Age 11 Breast
Dylan Campbell Age 9 Free
Scarlett Perry Age 10 Free
Jed Bavester Age 11 Fly
Noah O’Brien Age 12 Back

 

14 Third Places:

Name Age Event
Dylan Mitchell Age 9 Back
Jasper Saunders Age 9 Breast
Bella Smith Age 9 Free
Lucas Joubert Age 9 Free
Ella Cooper Age 12 Breast
Edan Maxwell Age 10 Free
Alice, Ella H, Lilia and Maddie Age 11 Free Relay
Isaac Gill Age 11 Back
William Smith Age 10 Back
Sam Duggan Age 11 Breast
Hayden Cotton Age 12 Breast
Toby Durkan Age 9 Free
Alice Hudson Age 11 Fly
Will Stevens Age 11 Fly

 

This gala has TWO types of results – the first to be announced was the amazing sum of £1800 raised for the four Rotary clubs.  Since the event started it has grown beyond any expectations thanks to all the hard work of Craig Day, supported as always by Rob Lambley.  This years sum was greater than the previous 3 years added together!!!!!

After all 49 races the teams waited to hear the results of the gala – with Rob reading in reverse order as below :

Team Points
BASC A 261
Etwall A 234
Swadlincote A 194
BASC B 133
Swadlincote B 89
Etwall B 52

 

So local bragging rights were maintained by BASC – and each team went up in reverse order to receive medals from the presentation party.

B team captains Ellie Smith and Harvey Day led up our team of the more novice swimmers – it was great to see the other BASC swimmers cheering loudly as the team went up . So many of these kids were asked to either swim up age groups, do different strokes so that we could field two full teams. Every swimmer was fantastic and the level of improvement in terms of the depth at the club was clear to see.

Junior Club Captains Tom Mitchell and Sophie Fowkes then led up the winning team – they all went up to get a medal and then the team captains lifted the trophy.

For the age 12 kids this was their last diddy gala for BASC – as manager over the last 4 years I would like to thank them all for the amazing effort that they have put in – playing a major role in lifting the club from the doldrums we were in back in 2013. Tom Mitchell, Noah O’Brien, Harvey Day and Sophie Fowkes are the only 4 children from the 2014 diddy team to still be swimming at the club, they have all swam so many galas now for the club but for one last time yesterday they led by example and helped their younger team mates.

Massive thank you to the list below – sorry if I missed someone.

  • Rob, Craig, Chris, Martin, Arno, Kate, Steve, Jo and Karen – for timekeeping and officiating.
  • Sarah, Fiona, Linda, Simon, Mary, Jenny, Pete and Jo for sending the kids to the races.
  • Suzanne, Colin and Sarah for the scoring table.
  • Penny for the entry table.
  • Simon and Anita for the microphone duties.
  • Ian, Matt, Jo, Jack, Phil, Travis, Mary and George for coaching the kids on the night.
  • Jean for hosting all the special guests.
  • Chris and Dave for the shop as always!!!

But special thank you to the 75 kids – they all swam their hearts out – many getting a stroke they do not normally get or in a higher age just to avoid Speeding tickets or to fill the races.

A great night for our club both in and out of the pool!

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.